Privacy Policy
ConnectUSHealth is committed to protecting your privacy and safeguarding your personal information. The goal of the ConnectUSHealth platform (the “Platform”) is to provide students and practicing health care professionals a web-based platform to network with other health care professionals and provide information on health care-related services, including continuing education and job opportunities.

This Privacy Policy informs you of the personal information about you that we collect and retain, and the uses and disclosures by us of your personal information. In providing the Platform to you, we will often partner with schools, school districts, or other educational institutions. We do not directly solicit or knowingly acquire, store, or use personally identifiable information from children or students except that limited information regarding eligible students may be provided by to us to enable these students to use the Platform. In the event that information regarding a child is provided to us, other than through a partnership with an educational institution, we will take steps to delete such information from our systems.

We employ reasonable and appropriate security methods and standards to prevent the unauthorized access, use, and disclosure of your personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy may be modified by us at any time. If we make significant changes to this Policy, we will provide you notice of such changes. Your continued use of the Platform will be construed as your acceptance of such changes.

I. Information We Collect

Information Entered by You. When you create an account on the Platform, you will be asked to enter certain information about yourself. This information includes:

1. Name;
2. Address;
3. Date of Birth;
4. Email address;
5. Area of education/employment interest;
6. Post-secondary education information.

There may be additional information that you choose to enter throughout the registration process and throughout continued use of the Platform, such information may include additional education information, professional affiliations/groups, and honors or awards. By providing us with this information, you consent to our use and retention of it to provide you with the Platform, in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We use this information to better enable the services we are providing to you through the Platform.

Please understand that the information you choose to enter may be viewable by us and by the general public. We also collect certain information about your use of the Platform, including your participation in certain forums or your participation in certain educational offerings.

We retain your information while your account is in existence and for so long as is necessary to provide you with the Platform. You can delete/close your account at any time. You have a right to access, modify, or delete the personal information that you have entered into the Platform. If you decide to close your account with us, we will, generally, delete your information within seven (7) days of you closing your account.

Cookies. We may use cookies or other technology to collect certain information about your use of the Platform, such as your IP address and other browser or device identifiers. By using the Platform, you consent to our use of cookies to collect this information.

II. Disclosure of Information – How we use information about you.

We may share your personal information with our affiliates as is reasonably necessary to provide you services through the Platform. If we choose to provide information to our affiliates, we will only do so after we have entered into confidentiality agreements with the affiliate. We may use your personal information to communicate with you with newsletters, marketing, or other promotional material. We do not provide any of your non-public information to third parties without your consent or if we are obligated to provide such information pursuant to a legal request (see below). Remember that when you share information publicly, it may be viewable and collectable by us and the general public. Public information is any information you share with the general public, whether in a public forum or otherwise, and any information that is available on your public profile.

We may disclose information that has been aggregated or that otherwise does not, and cannot reasonably be construed to, personally identify you. This de-identified data may be used for certain analytics and trends to better improve our provision of the Platform to you. We transfer certain aggregate, de-identified information to vendors, educational institutions, or health care providers who support our mission in providing the Platform to you.

We may also disclose your personal information if we receive a subpoena, warrant, court order, or other legal request from law enforcement or other governmental agency. We may dispute or contest certain disclosures if we determine that the legal request is overbroad, unduly burdensome, or if the requesting party does not have legal authority to demand such information.

III. FERPA

While we may partner with certain educational institutions, we do not directly provide services to students. As such, the Federal Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA) is not directly applicable to Connect US Health USA, Inc. That said, we comply with 34 CFR § 99.31, which allows companies or institutions that are subject to FERPA to share student data with vendors and/or other contracts without first obtaining the consent of the eligible students or their parents/guardians. We ensure the security and confidentiality of all student data. As set forth elsewhere in this Policy, we use reasonable efforts, including physical, administrative, and technical safeguards based upon currently available technology and “best practices”, to protect the integrity and security of our data, including student data. We maintain comprehensive privacy and security policies that apply to all of our personnel and which cover items such as collection and retention of data. Any educational institutions with which we may have a contractual relationship, maintain ownership of all individually identifiable student data. We will take appropriate remedial measures in light of an unauthorized disclosure of student data, such measures will include notification of all parties requiring notification under FERPA.

IV. COPPA

We do not solicit information from or market our services or the Platform to children under the age of thirteen (13) years. Any individual who is not at least thirteen (13) years of age is not an eligible user of the Platform.

V. Security

The Platform is a highly secure website, employing reasonable and appropriate measures to adequately safeguard and protect your personal information. We review our information collection and retention practices to guard and protect against unauthorized access to our systems. Although we employ these data security measures, there is no guarantee that your information will not be accessed, disclosed, or destroyed through a data breach or other unauthorized access to the Platform. As such, we cannot provide you with any warranties or representations that the information you transmit to us will be and remain secure. It is your responsibility to protect the security of your account information, including your username and password.

VI. Application

This Privacy Policy applies to the services offered to you through the Platform and through your use of the Platform. It does not apply to services offered by other companies, including companies or websites that may be listed or linked to via the Platform.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at: info@connectushealth.org